For Returning Students

Publisher:刘琪Published:2018-01-10Times :1171

Immigration-related Paperwork for Returning Students


When

What

Who

Where

1

Within 10 days of moving, or each time applying for Visa/Residence Permit Extension

Register   Temporary Residence

All

Only accepts WeChat registration (See instructions here)

2

14 workdays before the deadline

Pay tuition online , take printed receipt from Financial Office, and confirm with International Office

Buy Insurance Online

  

Financial Office (Admin 105)

Ms.Liu Office G11-103


3

All payments and insurance made clear

Take   Immigration Documents

Ms.Zhang Office G11-103

4

30 days before   Visa/Residence Permit expiry and more than 2 workdays since you receive the immigration letter from Ms.Zhang

Apply for   Visa/Residence Permit

All

Nanjing Visa Center

or Jiangning Citizen Center
Materials:

1. A completed application Form with 2-inch photo
   2. Temporary Residence Form by local police
   3. Passport, and two photocopies for: passport page and Visa page
   4. Letter of Visa Extension
   Fee:
400 (<=364 days), 800 (365 days -3   years) or 1000(more than 3 years))

Must pay the fee within 24 hours of application or the application will be rejected