Bringing Your Family

Publisher:刘琪Published:2016-01-15Times :1244

Complete regulations can be found HERE 


Highlights

1. Definition 

A dependant is either:

Your husband or wife (legal spouse) <=1 person with marriage certificate authorized by Chinese embassy

or: Your child(ren) under 18 years old <=2 persons with birth certificate authorized by Chinese embassy

that you can financially support in China

  

2. Where your family can apply and Which type of Visa they can apply?

Applying from overseas, your family may apply for the following types of visa (from easy to difficult): 


L (travel, about two weeks), S1 (>=180 days) or S2 (<180 days) with: the Chinese Embassy


Applying in China: If your family is already in China, they shall apply for: S2 (<180 days) or Residence Permit (>=180 days) with: Visa Center of Public Security Bureau

 

3. For How Long Your Family Can Stay?

You (the student) is the main visa holder.

Your family's visa cannot exceed the main visa holder's expiration date.   

  

4. Supporting Materials to require a Letter of No Objection (for the application of S1 Visa):

Download application form http://international.cpu.edu.cn/380/list.htm 

Disclaimer: The Letter of No Objection does not serve as any kind of financial assurance for the student or dependent. 


5. Residence: 

China Pharmaceutical University DOES NOT allow bringing children to live on-campus because our dormitories are not specifically designed to meet children's safety requirements.  Students bringing children to China or give birth to children in China shall live off-campus while abide by the laws. 

  

China Pharmaceutical University DOES NOT provide immigration or housing support for:

1. Parents

2. Fiancé

3. Brothers/sisters

4. Other types of relatives or friends

5. Legal spouse who are currently working or studying in other institutions in China

6. Legal spouse or children who don't have enough financial support to live in China (see the requirement for financial support in term 4-1).    


To apply for short-term travel visa (L visa), student may require an Enrollment Certificate from the university and write invitation letter to those relatives themselves.